xpra icon
Bug tracker and wiki

Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#1348 closed defect (duplicate)

Logging out of the SSH session used to create a server kills said server if systemd-run is enabled

Reported by: J. Max Mena Owned by: Antoine Martin
Priority: major Milestone: 1.0
Component: server Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

First things first, I'm running a r14322 trunk server in Fedora 24, with the $XDG_RUNTIME_DIR and the systemd-run functionality enabled - so this should work fine, but when I log out of the SSH session, my server gets killed. After re-logging in via SSH, if I do an xpra list, it finds an unknown session and then cleans it up. Disabling systemd-run with --systemd-run=no makes the problem go away.

Found the following xpra sessions:
/run/user/1001/xpra:
	UNKNOWN session at :13
/home/max/.xpra:
	UNKNOWN session at :13
Re-probing unknown sessions in: /run/user/1001/xpra, /home/max/.xpra
	UNKNOWN session at :13 (cleaned up)
	UNKNOWN session at :13 (cleaned up)

And, attempting to start a new server fails with the following message:

using systemd-run to wrap 'start' server command
'systemd-run' '--scope' '--user' '/usr/bin/xpra' 'start' ':13' '--bind-tcp=0.0.0.0:2200' '--start-child=xterm' '--daemon=no'
Failed to create bus connection: No such file or directory

Note: It's failing to start the server whatsoever, so -d flags do nothing.

The only way to be able to start a new server is to reboot the machine completely, or start one with --systemd-run=no.


So, is there a setting somewhere that isn't set properly? I thought the point of using systemd-run was such that we can run servers without having to keep an SSH session going. Or, is this not the point of systemd-run? And, I'm using it incorrectly, or with the wrong expectations.

A side-effect of this is that if the network connection of the machine that started the session (like a laptop on spotty wi-fi) goes down, it takes the whole server with it, which kinda negates the point of daemonizing.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by Antoine Martin

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

The correct ticket for reporting this issue is #1105.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.