xpra icon
Bug tracker and wiki

Opened 4 weeks ago

Closed 4 weeks ago

#1672 closed defect (fixed)

Trunk r17250 breaks clients ability to create windows (At least, in KDE)

Reported by: J. Max Mena Owned by: J. Max Mena
Priority: blocker Milestone: 2.2
Component: client Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

My server is a Trunk r17252 Fedora 25 server, and my client is a trunk Fedora 25 client

I get this traceback when trying to connect with r17252:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xpra/client/ui_client_base.py", line 3108, in _process_new_window
    self._process_new_common(packet, False)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xpra/client/ui_client_base.py", line 2917, in _process_new_common
    self.make_new_window(wid, x, y, ww, wh, bw, bh, metadata, override_redirect, client_properties)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xpra/client/ui_client_base.py", line 2942, in make_new_window
    watcher_pid = self.assign_signal_watcher_pid(wid, pid)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/xpra/client/ui_client_base.py", line 2980, in assign_signal_watcher_pid
    proc = subprocess.Popen("xpra_signal_listener", stdout=subprocess.PIPE, stderr=subprocess.PIPE, close_fds=True, preexec_fn=os.setsid)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 390, in __init__
    errread, errwrite)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 1024, in _execute_child
    raise child_exception
OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory

The connection continues and I technically get a session, but no window forwarding - sound is working because I hear a "blorp" when my machine connects (no idea why, must be some default setting that got enabled on the server), so sound forwarding is working.

So, I perused the timeline and noticed that you added some threading to ensure gnome-shell will play nicely, and I run KDE, so on that hunch I rolled my client back to r17249 and it works fine. So that narrows it down to r17250.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 4 weeks ago by Antoine Martin

Owner: changed from Antoine Martin to J. Max Mena

Forgot some bits in r17250, fixed in r17253, see ticket:1350#comment:3 for details.

sound is working because I hear a "blorp" when my machine connects

That's been the case for many months.
See ticket:1617#comment:2 : we play the "bell" sample to ensure the cutter element is initialized on.

comment:2 Changed 4 weeks ago by J. Max Mena

Upped client and server to r17263 and it's working again.

Closing.

comment:3 Changed 4 weeks ago by J. Max Mena

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

(actually closing)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.