xpra icon
Bug tracker and wiki

Opened 7 months ago

Closed 7 months ago

#2166 closed defect (fixed)

Windows notifications not displaying

Reported by: Mark Harkin Owned by: Mark Harkin
Priority: major Milestone: 2.5
Component: client Version: 2.4.x
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Server: CentOS7 r21792
Client: Windows 10 r21792 (tcp or ws connection)

Notifications aren't displaying on Windows when using:

xpra control :0 send-notification  1 'foo' 'hello world' '*'

Confirmed working on CentOS7 client.
On Windows OpenGL warning on startup seems to display notification ok also.

Log:

2019-02-22 07:29:42,966 client @37.342 _process_notify_show("['notify_show', 0, 1, 'control channel', 0, '', 'foo', 'hello world', 10, '', (), {}]") notifier=<xpra.platform.win32.win32_notifier.Win32_Notifier object at 0x0385be90>, server_notifications=True
2019-02-22 07:29:42,970 client @37.359 notification actions=(), hints={}
2019-02-22 07:29:42,970 client @37.359 get_tray_window(control channel)=Tray(0:ws:xpra@192.168.1.30:10000)
2019-02-22 07:29:42,972 client @37.359 show_notify(0, Tray(0:ws:xpra@192.168.1.30:10000), 1, 'control channel', 0, '', u'foo', u'hello world', (), {}, 10, '') hwnd=8325886, app_id=0
2019-02-22 07:29:43,019 client @37.405 NotifyIconWndProc(8325886, 294, 0, 1026) instance=win32NotifyIcon(0x0), message(294)=<unbound method win32NotifyIcon.OnTaskbarNotify>
2019-02-22 07:29:43,021 client @37.405 OnTaskbarNotify(8325886, 294L, 0L, 1026) button(s) lookup: None, callback=<function xpra_tray_click at 0x07105270>
2019-02-22 07:29:43,702 New unix-domain connection received on /run/user/1000/xpra/54b8dd368f6b-0
2019-02-22 07:29:44,700 client @39.077 NotifyIconWndProc(8325886, 28, 0, 13892) instance=win32NotifyIcon(0x0), message(28)=None
2019-02-22 07:33:08,040 client @02.420 NotifyIconWndProc(8325886, 49576, 82, 140) instance=win32NotifyIcon(0x0), message(49576)=None
2019-02-22 07:33:08,055 client @02.437 unknown string message: 0xc1a8L / 0x52 / 0x8c
2019-02-22 07:33:08,063 client @02.437 NotifyIconWndProc(8325886, 49576, 80, 0) instance=win32NotifyIcon(0x0), message(49576)=None
2019-02-22 07:33:08,065 client @02.452 unknown string message: 0xc1a8L / 0x50 / 0x0

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 7 months ago by Mark Harkin

Component: androidclient

comment:2 Changed 7 months ago by Antoine Martin

Owner: changed from Antoine Martin to Mark Harkin

Client: Windows 10 r21792 (tcp or ws connection)

I assume that this is a build from trunk? 2.4.x?

r21816 switches to the gtk notifier for all notifications. More fixes in r21814.
The native win32 notifier seems to be broken (new ticket: #2169), not sure when that happened.

Last edited 7 months ago by Antoine Martin (previous) (diff)

comment:3 Changed 7 months ago by Mark Harkin

Yes this was on trunk but I think this has be the case for some time.

On r21811 now getting an error on the client when connecting:

<Unicode console stdout>.write: NameError("free variable 'unicode' referenced before assignment in enclosing scope",)

comment:4 Changed 7 months ago by Antoine Martin

Yes this was on trunk but I think this has be the case for some time.

Looks like it, I couldn't find an older version of the code that still worked.

On r21811 now getting an error on the client when connecting:
(..)

Is this a python2 or python3 build? What command line?
(I'm not seeing this error anywhere)

comment:5 in reply to:  4 Changed 7 months ago by Mark Harkin

Replying to Antoine Martin:

On r21811 now getting an error on the client when connecting:

(..)

Is this a python2 or python3 build? What command line?
(I'm not seeing this error anywhere)

Seems to be only when using Xpra_cmd.exe, Xpra.exe seems to work fine.
(Python2 both Powershell and Command Prompt)

Also tested notifications and we can close this also.

Last edited 7 months ago by Mark Harkin (previous) (diff)

comment:6 Changed 7 months ago by Antoine Martin

I have committed a potential fix by mistake as part of r21822. Does that help?
I'm not seeing the problem with any builds and I am using Xpra_cmd.exe

comment:7 in reply to:  6 Changed 7 months ago by Mark Harkin

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Replying to Antoine Martin:

I have committed a potential fix by mistake as part of r21822. Does that help?
I'm not seeing the problem with any builds and I am using Xpra_cmd.exe

Yes, no issue after r21822.

Thanks.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.